Skip to content
Menu

Meet our experts

Head of Institute

Associate Heads

  • Catriona Robinson
    Deputy Head (Quality/External Inspection and Verification)
  • Dr Richard Woolley
    Associate Head of Institute (Research), Head of Centre for Education and Inclusion & Principal Lecturer
  • Alison Winson
    Associate Head of Institute (Recruitment), Head of Centre for Secondary & Post Compulsory & Principal Lecturer

Senior Management

Professors

Centre for Children & Families

  • Karen Appleby
    Principal Lecturer in Centre for Children & Families
  • Sue Baylis
    Senior Lecturer, Centre for Children & Families Partnership Development Coordinator           
  • Stuart Gallagher
    Lecturer in Centre for Children & Families (with professional expertise in social welfare)
  • Dr Karen Hanson
    Head of Centre for Centre for Children & Families & Principal Lecturer
  • Janet Harvell
    Senior Lecturer in Centre for Children & Families, Institute of Education and Course Leader - FdA Early Years Flexible and Distributed Learning
  • Angela Hodgkins
    Senior Lecturer/ Course Leader BA (Hons) Integrated Working with Children and Families (top up)         
  • Michelle Malomo
    Senior Lecturer in Centre for Children & Families
  • Dr Jackie Musgrave
    Senior Lecturer in Early Childhood
  • Alison Prowle
    Senior Lecturer in Centre for Children & Families (with professional expertise in parenting and families)
  • Michael Reed
    Senior Lecturer in Centre for Children & Families
  • Michelle Rogers
    Senior Lecturer in Centre for Children & Families
  • Dr Carla Solvason
    Senior Lecturer in Centre for Children & Families
  • Nicola Stobbs 
    Senior Lecturer in Centre for Children & Families
  • Samantha Sutton-Tsang
    Senior Lecturer in Centre for Children & Families
  • Rosie Walker
    Senior Lecturer in Centre for Children & Families
  • Nicola Watson
    Senior Lecturer in Centre for Children & Families 

Education and Inclusion

Primary Education

  • Pippa Abbott
    Senior Lecturer in Primary Education: English
  • Genea Alexander
    PGCE Course Leader & Senior Lecturer in Primary Education
  • Suzanne Allies
    Lecturer/Practitioner in Primary Education: Maths
  • Dr Anthony Barnett
    Senior Lecturer in Education
  • Rachel Barrell
    Course Leader BA (Hons) Primary Initial Teacher Education with QTS & Principal Lecturer in Primary Education
  • Dr Karen Blackmore
    Senior Lecturer in Primary Education, University of Worcester Teaching Fellow
  • Karen Bubb
    Senior Lecturer in Primary Education
  • Derval Carey-Jenkins
    Primary School Direct Coordinator & Principal Lecturer in Primary Education
  • Joy Carroll
    Senior Lecturer in Primary Education
  • Vivian Cooke
    Senior Lecturer in Primary Education: Science
  • Kim Harris
    Senior Lecturer in Primary Education
  • Andrea Holloway
    Senior Lecturer in Primary Education
  • Suzanne Horton
    Senior Lecturer in Primary Education: English & Subject Leader for Primary English
  • Louise Hoskyns-Staples
    Lecturer/Practitioner in Primary Education
  • Dr Colin Howard
    Senior Lecturer in Primary Education: Science
  • Sue Irving
    Senior Lecturer in Primary Education, & 3rd Year coordinator for Primary ITE
  • Dr Pinky Jain
    Senior Lecturer in Primary Education: Mathematics Co-ordinator
  • Deborah Langston
    Primary Partnership Lead and Senior Lecturer
  • Sharon Lannie
    Lecturer/Practitioner in Primary Education
  • Peter Mayne
    Senior Lecturer in Primary Education
  • Linzi McKerr
    Senior Lecturer in Primary Education
  • Kath Morgan
    Senior Lecturer in Primary Education - Mathematics
  • Ruth Moriarty
    Lecturer in Primary Education
  • Colleen Mullarkey
    Lecturer in Primary Education
  • Stephen Pickering
    Course Leader for Primary & Outdoor Education, Senior Lecturer in Primary Education: Geography
  • Andy Plant
    Senior Lecturer in Primary Education: PE and Science
  • Catriona Robinson
    Associate Head of Institute (Quality), Principal Lecturer
  • Moira Savage
    University of Worcester Teaching Fellow, Senior Lecturer in Primary Education & Institute e-learning Co-ordinator
  • Jayne Spiller
    Lecturer in Primary Mathematics
  • Joy Stanton
    Senior Lecturer in Primary Education
  • Stephanie Suter
    Senior Lecturer in Primary Education
  • Julie Sutton
    Senior Lecturer in Primary Education: Music
  • Dr Paul Taylor
    Senior Lecturer in Primary Education
  • Jill Turner
    Senior Lecturer in Primary Education: Mathematics
  • Jane Whittenbury
    Senior Lecturer in Primary Education
  • Gill Woods
    Senior Lecturer in Primary Education

Secondary & Post Compulsory Education

  • Louise Beattie
    Senior Lecturer in Secondary Education: English
  • Simon Butler
    Senior Lecturer in Secondary Education & Course Co-ordinator for the Secondary History PGCE
  • Yvonne Cashmore
    Senior Lecturer in Secondary Education: Economics with Business
  • Rebecca Davidge
    Lecturer/Practitioner: RE
  • Janinne Delorenzo
    Secondary Science
  • David Hunt
    Lecturer in Secondary Education: Computer Science 
  • Dr Karima Kadi-Hanifi
    Senior Lecturer in Education
  • Kimberley Hibbert-Mayne
    Senior Lecturer in Secondary Education: PE
  • Jill Jackson
    Head of Strategic Partnership
  • Suzanne Lawson
    Senior Lecturer in Secondary Education & Secondary PGCE Course Leader
  • Ben Looker
    Lecturer/Practitioner in Secondary Education: Science
  • Judy Miller
    Senior Lecturer in Secondary Education: Psychology
  • Jane Moreton
    Senior Lecturer in Secondary Education: Mathematics
  • Kelly Rogers
    Course Leader, Education and Training for the Post Compulsory Sector, Bournville College
  • Isabelle Schäfer
    Senior Lecturer in Secondary Education: Modern Languages
  • Linda Scott
    Senior Lecturer in Secondary Education: Science & STEM Support Manager
  • Jane Sisk
    Senior Lecturer in Post-compulsory Education
  • Sarah Ward
    Course Leader, Education and Training for the Post Compulsory Sector, Halesowen College
  • Christine Watson
    STEM with Maths
  • Kerry Whitehouse
    PGCE Secondary Subject Leader Physical Education
  • Alison Winson
    Associate Head of Institute, Head of Centre for Secondary & Post Compulsory & Principal lecturer
  • Sue Wood-Griffiths
    Senior Lecturer in Secondary Education: Design and Technology
  • Trevor Wright
    Senior Teaching Fellow and Senior Lecturer in Education: English

Honorary Academic Staff

Associate Staff

Administrators & Support

  • Simone Acton
    Education Administrator: Foundation Degree in Early Years and PA to Head of Centre for Children & Families
  • Sue Baker
    Project and Finance Administrator, & ASU Team Leader
  • Anne Ball
    Education Administrator: Centre for Children & Families & NASC (National Award SENCO)
  • Nina Barry
    Education Administrator: Continuing Professional Development
  • Helen Bayfield
    Education Administrator: AO Route, School Direct & SCITTs
  • Sarah Bradnick
    Education Administrator: Quality and Developments
  • Maria Bretherton
    Education Administrator: Continuing Professional Development
  • David Burch
    Education Technician
  • Jeanette Craddock
    Education Administrator
  • Clare Reader
    Education Administrator: Primary PGCE
  • Sharon Jeynes
    Education Administrator: Education Studies
  • Lynn Jones
    Education Technician & Education Administrator: Finance
  • Jenny Lewis
    Education Administrator: BA (Honours) in Professional Practice, Institute Quality Assurance Committee Secretary & PA to Head of Centre for Education and Inclusion
  • Julie Perry
    Education Administrator: Centre for Education & Inclusion, & External Developments
  • Sue Redding
    Design and Technology Technician
  • Claire Rowlands
    Education Administrator, PGCE Secondary Core and School Direct
  • Jane Sacree
    Education Administrator: Primary Initial Teacher Education
  • Natalie Taylor
    Education Administrator: Student Transport, Staff Travel & Primary Placements
  • Carol West
    Education Administrator, Centre for Children & Families
  • Julie Woodhouse
    Centre for Children & Families Placement Administrator

Research Students